CITADELIC FESTIVAL
© Gunter Verbeeken

 festival    CITADELIC FESTIVAL 2022 #15 . adventure in music in the park

meet the artists

nicola andrioli . gonçalo almeida . bereket behre akitu . clarisse bériault . laurence bilger . elko blijweert . janos bruneel . edward capel . stef kamil carlens . ryan carniaux . nicolas chkifi . andrew claes . isabelle clermont . sébastien côrriveau . emmanuel cremer . giotis damianidis . olivier d'amours . luke dawson . imre de cauter . josse de pauw . matthias dewilde . maxime dereux . john dikeman . harald eller . thursday circle at ensemble . johannes fink. alexandra gadzina thomas gaudet-asselin . gerhard gschlößl . kenrick gunther. jamie harris . alexander hawkins . teuk henri . joe hertenstein . patricia ho-yi wang . sebastien hugue . peter jacquemyn . tom jacques . yannick heselle . max johnson . natashia kelly . jan klare . tobias klein . émie lachapelle . mattias laga . pascal landry . audrey lauro . mirte leconte . de ledebirds . philippe lemoine . ben weiss levi . michael lösch . john maasakkers . ruben machtelinkcx . marc-antoine mackin guay . bart maris . stan maris . catherine massicotte . osama meleegi . jef mercelis . frederik meulyzer . michael moore . philipp moser . nikolaus neuser . éric normand . dré pallemaerts . balázs pándi . mauro pawlowski . yannick peeters. augusto pirodda . helga plankensteiner. alexandre robichaud . gabriel rochette-bériau . thomas sagne. taiko saito . mark sanders . michael sarin . wolfgang schmidtke . robin servant . jasper stadhouders . leonard steigerwald . rob swennen . eric thielemans . rudy trouvé . kuan jerry ù . umberto odone . nicolas van belle . jan van de lest . lander van den noortgate . mathias van de wiele . bart van dongen . matt watts . trevor watts . bram weijters . anna webber . veryan weston .

free entrance

PROGRAMMA

wednesday May 25

12H Four Circles
Philippe Lemoine – tenor saxophone
Audrey Lauro – alto saxophone
Emmanuel Cremer – cello
Nicolas Chkifi – drums

14H Matterhorn Well
Imre De Cauter - cello & fx
Matthias Dewilde - Fender Rhodes & fx

18H Peter Jacquemyn Quartet
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Mauro Pawlowski – guitar
Peter Jacquemyn – double bass
Eric Thielemans – drums

20H30 Spinifex
Bart Maris – trumpet
Tobias Klein – alto saxophone
John Dikeman – tenor saxophone
Jasper Stadhouders – guitar
Gonçalo Almeida – bass guitar
Philipp Moser – drums

thursday May 26

12H Erem
Mirte Leconte - voice
Stan Maris - accordeon
Nicolas Van Belle - guitar

14H Thursday Circle at Ensemble 1
Groep/Solo 1
Groep/Solo 2

15H Aegle
Alexandra Gadzina - voice & compositions
Leonard Steigerwald - piano
Yannick Heselle - bass guitar
Umberto Odone - drums

17H Thursday Circle at Ensemble 2
Groep/Solo 3
Groep/Solo 4

18H30 Eternal Triangle
Trevor Watts - saxophones
Veryan Weston - piano/keyboard
Jamie Harris - congas/percussion

20H Thursday Circle at Ensemble 3
Groep/Solo 5
Groep/Solo 6

21H Audrey Lauro + Mark Sanders + Alexander Hawkins
Audrey Lauro - alto saxophone
Alexander Hawkins - piano
Mark Sanders - drums/percussion

friday May 27

12H EVIGS
Maxime Dereux - alto saxophone
Thomas Sagne - guitar
Kuan (Jerry) Ù - piano
Sebastien Hugue - bass
Rob Swennen - drums

17H Dark Ballads + Balázs Pándi
Audrey Lauro - alto saxophone
Giotis Damianidis - guitar
Balazs Pándi - percussion

18H30 Max Johnson Trio
Anna Webber - alto saxophone
Max Johnson- double bass
Michael Sarin - drums

20H30 I H8 Camera
Rudy Trouvé - guitar, voice & ceremony
Nicolas Rombauts - bass
Jef Mercelis - analogue synth
Matt Watts - voice & percussion
Elko Blijweert - guitar
Teuk Henri - guitar
Erik Thielemans - drums

saturday May 28

14H-16H Track improvisé with the musicians of GGRIL curated by Audrey Lauro
Audrey Lauro - alto saxophone
+ t.b.a.

17H GGRIL: Grand Groupe Régional d'improvisation Libérée (Canadian ensemble of improvisers, Rimouski/Quebec)
Émie Lachapelle - alto saxophones
Isabelle Clermont - electric harp
Marc-Antoine Mackin Guay - baritone guitar
Olivier D'Amours - electric guitar
Pascal Landry - classical guitar
Patricia Ho-Yi Wang - violin
Catherine S. Massicotte - violin
Clarisse Bériault - oboe
Robin Servant - accordion
Sébastien Côrriveau, - bass clarinet
Thomas Gaudet-Asselin - electric bass
Éric Normand - electric bass
Luke Dawson - double bass
Tom Jacques, percussion

18H30 Hamster Axis of the One-Click Panther + Josse De Pauw
Josse De Pauw - spoken word

Bram Weijters - piano
Andrew Claes - tenor saxophone
Lander van den Noortgate - alto saxophone
Janos Bruneel - double bass
Frederik Meulyzer - drums

20H30 To Kurt Weill - Jazzwerkstatt Improvisors Special Collective dir. By Wolfgang
Schmidtke ft. Michael Moore

Ryan Carniaux, - trumpet, flugelhorn
Nikolaus Neuser, - trumpet
Gerhard Gschlößl - trombone
Wolfgang Schmidtke - bas clarinet & tenor saxophone
Helga Plankensteiner, bars baritone saxophone
Jan Klare - bas & alto saxophone
Johannes Fink, - cello
Taiki Saito - vibes
Michael Lösch - piano
Haro Eller, - bass
Joe Hertenstein - drums
+
Special guest: Michael Moore - clarinet

sunday May 29

12H-18H De Ledebirds: different projects (sound painting, …)

16H Audrey Lauro solo
Audrey Lauro - alto saxophone

18HNatashia Kelly carte blanche
Natasha Kelly - zang
Nicola Andrioli - piano
Ruben Machtelinkcx - guitar & banjo
Yannick Peeters - double bass
Dré Pallemaerts - drums

20H30 Eddy & the Ethiopians
Edward Capel - saxophone & alto clarinet | the Netherlands
Bereket Behre Akitu - krar & vocals | Eritrea
Bart Maris - trompet & bugel | Belgium
Laurence Bilger - flutes | France
Mathias Van de Wiele - guitar | Belgium
Kenrick Gunther - percussion & vocals | the Netherlands
Osama Meleegi - percussion | Soedan
Bart van Dongen - piano | the Netherlands
Jan van de Lest - bass | the Netherlands
John Maasakkers - drums | the Netherlands


INFO / SECURITY
no reservation, no registration needed

Above all, we want you to enjoy yourself, in a safe environement.
Citadelic zorgt ervoor dat de nodige veiligheidsvoorzieningen betreffende ruimte en afstand kunnen worden opgevolgd.
We volgen hiervoor de adviezen van de overheid en schakelen bij indien nodig.

General rules
*Wash your hands regularly.
*If you are sick, don't feel well, show symptoms of Covid or have been in contact with someone who may have been in contact themselves, stay home for a while! Take care of each other.